Congratulations to our members for a vast array of achievements.
Photos, courtesy of club members.
April Titles
Arctic
Renee Patten and Arctic
Title: AD
On Easter Saturday, at Altona’s trial,
Arctic obtained her Agility Dog title.
She also gained another Novice Agility pass with a second place.
Monty
Julie Fry and Monty
Title: FS.N
Monty obtained his Dancing with Dogs Freestyle Novice title with a second place on April 13.
Sheena
Karen Bradforn and Sheena
Title: SWA
Sheena had a very successful weekend at German Breeds and our club trials gaining her Scentwork Advanced title and her first Excellent Exterior pass.
Holly with awards
Pat Embleton and Holly
Title: SWA
On 6 April, at the Warragul ODC Scent Work trial, Holly passed her two elements to gain her Scentwork Advanced title.
Special Mention
Poster for NSW Nationals
Renne Patten and Hype
Renee and Hype made the team to represent Victoria at the
2024 NSW Agility Nationals in July.
March Titles
Arctic with Renee
Renne Patten and Arctic
Title: JD
On Saturday, 16 March, competition took place at the K9 Agility club’s 20th anniversary trial with international judge, Mirja Lapanja.
Arctic received her Novice Jumping Dog despite having only just turned 2 years old.
23 March, Graduation Day
no photo
Puppies
eq 1. Hayley Lewellin with Tilly
Jo Warner with Lucy
Abbey Warner with Ollie
2. Anne Burnside with Chilly
3. Cheryl Payne with Olly
no photo
Beginners
1. Peter Cowton with Bella
eq 2. Natalie Nutt with Snags
Eddie Wright with Sherlock
eq 3. Chloe Norris with Poppy
Kerina White with Luka
Passes
Franca DeAngelis with Max
Shane Blackwell with Nina
Kerina White with April
Katherine Sultana with Archie
Tricia Hicks with Teddy
Sandi Koppen with Nala
no photo
Class One
1. Jessica Thomas with Zeke
2. Jessica Thomas with Phoenix
3. Ely Carrodus with Penny
Passes
Emma McDonald with Kevin
James Krstic with Frankie
Eva Bantock with Charlie
Alison Watson with Rupert
no photo
Class Two
eq 1. Neil Martin with Evie
Natalie Nutt with Murphy
2. Heike McCallum with Bella
3. Gayle Halford with Ollie
Pass
Will Morrison with Ruby
no photo
Class Three
1. Pamela Staff with Maggie
2. Sheryrn Linton with Harvey
3. Tracey Parr with Wally
no photo
Class Four
1. Paul Bur with Hunter (NQ)
2. Paula Bomers with Onyx (NQ)
3. Keith Coverdale with Nellie (NQ)