Gippsland Obedience Dog Club (GODC) 

Club Achievements


Congratulations to our members for a vast array of achievements. Photos, courtesy of club members.

August Titles

Kaye Yarnold & Dulcie
Title TD


   Dulcie

Dulcie achieved her very first title, Tracking Dog, on 10 August at the Tracking Club of Victoria’s trial at Inverleigh after only four weeks.

She is so like her housemate, Poppy, taking to tracking like she was born in a tracking harness.

Three passes and three Very Goods. I am so very proud of my little “Dulcie Doll”.

Peter Keenan & Ruby
Title T.Ch


   Peter with Ruby

Peter and Ruby obtained their Tracking Champion title at Inverleigh.

They have had a great season which includes two passes in Track & Search at Morwell.

Maribeth Murphy &  Scarlett
Title TDX


   Scarlett

Scarlett obtained her Tracking Dog Excellent title at Inverleigh with a grading of Good.

Lorraine McCluskey & Snoop
Title RN


   Lorraine with Snoop

Lorraine and Snoop obtained their Rally Novice title at Bairnsdale with a great score of 92/100, which placed them third.

Leonie Barrett & Baxta
Title TO


   Leonie with Baxta

They came second in the 2019 Dogs Victoria Top Obedience Dog of the Year competition in Community Companion Dog Class (CCD).

Leonie and Baxta achieved this with three great qualifying scores of 98/100, 98/100, placing first in both the AM and PM Easter Trials and followed up with a 93/100 placing second at KCC Park in May.


What a fantastic effort. Leonie is very proud of Baxta.

Renee Patten & Hype
Title FS


   Hype

Hype has obtained his Dances with Dogs Freestyle Starters title with two secondnd placing, and scores of 173 out of 180.

Looks like we have another champion in the making.

Maribeth Murphy & Hansel
Title TSD


   Hansel

Hansel obtained his second title for the year and his first in the Track & Search discipline on home soil at Gippsland’s TSD trial.

Maribeth’s dogs have all had a great year and she is very proud of them.

Maribeth Murphy & Gretel
Title TS Champion


   Gretel

Gretel obtained her Champion title at Gippsland’s TSD trial.

What a great weekend for Maribeth. Champion titles are always very special and something to be very proud of.

Lindy Gumpold & Hunter
Title TS Grand Champion


   Hunter

Lindy’s Hunter obtained this Track & Search Grand Champion title at Gippsland.

This is a much sought after title and Lindy must be very proud of her little man.

Leonie Barrett & Baxta
Title CD


   Baxta

Leonie and Baxta obtained their Novice Obedience title at Moorabbin with a first place and score of 196/200.

Excellent effort; this team is working really well together.

Darren Stebbings & Utah
Title TSDX


   Darren with Utah

Darren and Utah have had a very successful year in tracking with seven passes and some very consistent scores.

TSD title at Wodonga followed up with TSDX title at Morwell on home turf last weekend. That makes it extra special.

Ed Smith & Jonno
Title TSD


   Jonno

Ed and Jonno obtained their Track and Search Dog title at Morwell with 2 passes for the weekend and a grading of Excellent on their title pass.

Pat Embleton & Zeke
Title TS Grand Champion


   Zeke

Zeke obtained his title at Morwell’s TSD trial. What a way to finish off the tracking year.

17 August, Graduation Day

Puppies


  The Abuans with Eli.

1.  Alfranz Abuan with Eli

2. Margaret Bongers with Maude
eq3. Leanne Norwood with Asha
eq3. Royce Lemchens with Tali (Junior)

Beginners


  Sharon with Barney.

1. Sharon MacGowan with Barney

2. Kim Martin with Kelly
3. Jason Rendell with Ham
 

Class One


  Alistair and Chaos.

1. Alistair Smith-Steven with Chaos

2. Chris Lee with Kitty

Class Two


  Sue and Abbi.

1. Sue Harding with Abbi

2. Tracey Parr with Wally (NQ)
3. Gillian Hall with Bodie (NQ)

 

Class Three


  Chris and Nadal.

1. Chris King with Nadal (NQ)

eq2. Elspeth Stevens with Tully (NQ)
eq2. Ruth Harvey with Azhura (NQ)
3. Paula Bomers with Onyx (NQ)

 

Class Four


  Ann and Charlie.

1. Ann Rendell with Charlie

2. Karen Bradford with Joey (NQ)
3. Shelley Lee & Gypsy (NQ)

 

Rally passes


  Ann and Charlie.

1. Ann Rendell with Charlie

2. Sue Harding with Abbie

 

Rally passes


 Solan.

1. Kerrie Piper with Solan

2. Ruth Harvey with Azhura
3. Elspeth Stevens with Tully

July, Titles

Renee Patten & Hype
Title ET


   Hype.

Renee and Hype obtained their Endurance Test title at Sale on the 8 July.

Nice work and a fun time had by all who competed.

Kerrie Piper & Sprocket
Title ET


   Sprocket.

Sprocket and Kerrie obtained their Endurance Test title on 8 July at Sale.

This discipline really suits the Border Collie breed.

Ruth Harvey & Azhura
Title ET


   Azhura.

Ruth and Azhura obtained their Endurance Test title at Sale on 8 July.

Peter Keenan & Ruby
Title TDX


   Ruby.

Peter and Ruby obtained the Tracking Dog Excellent title with a grading of Very Good at Inverleigh.

Maribeth Murphy
& Scarlett
Title CD


   Scarlett.

Maribeth and Scarlett obtained their Companion Dog title (Novice Obedience) at Sale on the June long weekend.

Leonie Barrett & Baxta
Title ET


   Baxta.

Leonie and Baxta obtained their Endurance Test title at Churchill’s Mathison Park/Lake Hyland at a trial that was run by the German Shepherd Club of Sale.

June, Titles

Pat Embleton & Zeke
Title TS Ch.


   Zeke.

Pat and Zeke travelled up to the Wodonga Kennel Club Track & Search Trial where Zeke passed his test 8 and got his T&S Champion title.

Pat is over the moon and so very, very proud of him and everything he’s achieving.

Maribeth Murphy & Gretel
Title TSDX


   Gretel with Maribeth.

Gretel got her Track and Search Dog Excellent Title at Wodonga on Saturday 1 June.

Maribeth Murphy & Scarlett
Title TD


   Scarlet with Maribeth.

Scarlett earned her Tracking Dog Title after getting her second pass at the GSDCV trial with a good and her third pass at Bendigo ODC trial with a very good on back to back weekends.

Kerrie Piper & Sprocket
Title RE


   Sprocket and Kerrie.

Kerrie and Sprocket obtained their fifth pass in Rally Excellent at our Trial in June with a first place and they took out the Highest Scoring Gippsland Memeber in that ring.

Kerrie Piper & Solan
Title CDX


   Solan.

Solan was awarded his Open obedience title at Gippsland's trial in June.

We don't do many trials, just two obedience weekends a year.

It took Solan three years to earn his title, but that's only six weekends so that's a great effort.

Kerrie Piper & Sprocket
Title HTM.I


   

The weekend after our June trial Sprocket and Kerrie went dancing. Sprocket and Kerrie finished their Intermediate Heelwork To Music title to Working Class Man.

Sprocket’s final pass was a class winning performance.

Gail Smith & Gwen
Title T.Ch.


  Gwen with Gail.

Gail and Gwen obtained their Tracking Champion title at the German Shepherd Dog Club trial at Haddon.

Little Gwen loves her tracking.

Craig Thompson
& Hunter
Title RA


   Hunter.

Craig and Hunter obtained their Rally Advanced title at our club on the Monday of the Queen’s Birthday long weekend with a first place and a score of 92.
 

Pat Embleton & Zeke
Title CD


  Zeke.

Zeke gained his final pass at the East Gippsland Trial on June 9 to get his CD title.

 

Pat Embleton & Zeke
Title RAE


   Zeke.

Pat and Zeke followed up their success in Bairnsdale by getting their Rally Advanced Excellent title at our trial on the Monday 10 June.

Great result.

Lesley Meikle & Merlin
Title RN


   Merlin and Lesley.

Lesley and Merlin got four passes in Rally Novice over the Long Weekend obtaining their title at Sale with two passes on that day.

They then followed up with another pass at our trial.

Kate Mitchell & Lexie
Title CCD


   Lexie and Kate.

Kate and Lexie did really well at our trial on 10 June, with two passes in the Community Companion Dog discipline to receive their title, with great placings of second and first.

Renee Patten & Hype
Title RN


   Hype with his many ribbons.

Over the long weekend trials Hype and Renee got their Novice Rally title.

They entered six novice rally classes where they gained 6 passes, five first placings and a second place. Three times Hype got scores of 100 out of 100.

What an outstanding effort for a young dog.

Craig Thompson & Ellie
Title ET


   Ellie.

Ellie obtained her Endurance Test Title at Churchill on 22 June.

Craig Thompson & Ellie
Title TS Ch.


   Ellie.

Ellie has had a busy few weeks.

She reached her Track & Search Champion title at Ballarat with Very Good on the 27 April.

Then followed the title up with a grading of Good on her Track & Search Test 9 at KCC Park on June 28.

May, Titles

Maribeth Murphy & Hansel
Title T.Ch.


   Maribeth and Hansel

Hansel passed his Tracking Test 8 at the trial held by Knox ODC and was awarded his Tracking Champion Title.

Julie Angwin & Remi
Title RN and RA


   Remi.

Julie and Remi have done very well with their Rally trialling, having obtained their Novice and Advanced titles within a few weeks and with some great scores.

Lindy Gumpold & Hunter
Title TS Ch.


   Hunter.

Hunter obtained his Track and Search Champion title at Bendigo on 4 May.

Leonie Barrett & Baxta
Title CCD


   Baxta.

Baxta attained his Community Companion Dog (CCD) Title at KCC Park, on 26 May with a second place and a score of 93.

Ed Smith & Jonno
Title T Ch.


   Ed with Jonno.

Jonno gained his Tracking Champion title, combined with his confirmation as Champion.

He is now known as Dual Ch Bozeeb Whisky Bravo.




Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies